Jump to content


Replying to The Deathlist Howto


Post Options

  or Cancel


Topic Summary

Bibliogryphon

Posted 09 December 2014 - 12:34 PM

View PostPredictor, on 05 December 2014 - 04:55 PM, said:

View PostDr. Zorders, on 05 December 2014 - 04:27 PM, said:

View PostPredictor, on 05 December 2014 - 07:14 AM, said:


Predictor

Posted 05 December 2014 - 04:55 PM

View PostDr. Zorders, on 05 December 2014 - 04:27 PM, said:

View PostPredictor, on 05 December 2014 - 07:14 AM, said:

Hi, I'd like to point out an error. On this page, Lord Denning is listed as born in 1903. Yet it says he was 100 years old. Which one is it?

You like posting in this thread more than BG likes bumping "Deathli...

Dr. Zorders

Posted 05 December 2014 - 04:27 PM

View PostPredictor, on 05 December 2014 - 07:14 AM, said:

Hi, I'd like to point out an error. On this page, Lord Denning is listed as born in 1903. Yet it says he was 100 years old. Which one is it?

You like posting in this thread more than BG likes bumping "Deathlist 2014"

Still good point though, although there's a few errors there in the murky depths of those old pages. You probably shouldn't spend too long poking around in those dusty old things you'll give yourself chronic hackingcoughitis or summat.

Damon Killian

Posted 05 December 2014 - 02:38 PM

View PostPredictor, on 05 December 2014 - 07:14 AM, said:

Hi, I'd like to point out an error. On this page, Lord Denning is listed as born in 1903. Yet it says he was 100 years old. Which one is it?

Wiki says he was born in 1899. So I would guess he was 100 years old rather than born in 1903. But that is not definite

Predictor

Posted 05 December 2014 - 07:14 AM

Hi, I'd like to point out an error. On this page, Lord Denning is listed as born in 1903. Yet it says he was 100 years old. Which one is it?

Paul Bearer

Posted 22 November 2014 - 09:51 PM

View PostPredictor, on 22 November 2014 - 09:18 PM, said:

View PostPaul Bearer, on 22 November 2014 - 05:09 PM, said:

1-I don't think the total counts members only. I'm fairly sure it includes guests in the total. 2-The highest number we had was something like 421 possibly around December 2007/8/9 not entirely sure of the year.
3-I suppose that would depend on how much publicity the deathlist gets. I wouldn't like to...

Predictor

Posted 22 November 2014 - 09:18 PM

View PostPaul Bearer, on 22 November 2014 - 05:09 PM, said:

1-I don't think the total counts members only. I'm fairly sure it includes guests in the total. 2-The highest number we had was something like 421 possibly around December 2007/8/9 not entirely sure of the year.
3-I suppose that would depend on how much publicity the deathlist gets. I wouldn't like to guess.
Wait, if the high score is 421, then why doesn't this number appear on the main forum page?

Paul Bearer

Posted 22 November 2014 - 05:09 PM

1-I don't think the total counts members only. I'm fairly sure it includes guests in the total. 2-The highest number we had was something like 421 possibly around December 2007/8/9 not entirely sure of the year.
3-I suppose that would depend on how much publicity the deathlist gets. I wouldn't like to guess.

Predictor

Posted 22 November 2014 - 04:18 PM

Hi, I have a question about the "Most Online" feature. Is it really likely that 175 registered members logged in at deathlist.net simultaniously when Thatcher died? Or does the count include guests as well? Also, is it possible for the admins to check old revisions of the record? Lastly, who is likely to break the current one? Any guesses?

Ďakujem,
Predictor.

time

Posted 12 November 2014 - 04:50 PM

Anyone know how to embed tweets within posts? I'm sure I've seen it somewhere on-site.

Review the complete topic (launches new window)